Archive for June, 2010

JV girls practice

We are going to have a practice – REALLY informal – We are going to review plays and shoot around a little bit.

Get there at 6:00 to start shooting and we will roll into plays when we get people there.

Thanks

Coach Wright

Wednesday, June 23rd, 2010 summer Comments Off

Yelm Tournament games – UPDATED

JV Game times:
2010-jv-pool-play
Click to download full JV brackets

Friday night at 7:00 vs Puyallup (YHS Aux gym)
Saturday Noon vs White River 3 (Ridgeline middle school)

Depending on wins and losses we will play again at 3, 5 or 6 on Saturday
if we make it to the Championship we will play at 8 on Saturday

Varsity game times:
2010-yelm-var-shootout-bracket
Click to Download full Varsity bracket

Friday at 4:00 YHS main gym
if we Lose – 9:00am sat – if we win then 10:00 on Satuday ( both would be at Yelm main gym)

Addresses for the two schools are:

Yelm High School
1314 W. Yelm Ave
Yelm, WA~ 98597

Ridgeline Middle School
10605 Carter St. SE
Yelm, WA~ 98597

Waiver-form-2010 – Click to download

Monday, June 21st, 2010 Uncategorized Comments Off

Sumner Tournament

Everyone is going to need a parent to sign the waiver to Play this weekend. If a parent is not going up to the games please let us know ASAP so that we can find some way to get the forms signed.

THANKS!!

So far I have these names for the JV team: If this is wrong please call/text/email. If I accidentally missed someone please let me know!! Some of this I am just going by memory!!

JV:
Cierra Pettit (Possible Swing Varsity)
Holli Wieland (Possible Swing Varsity)
Makenzie Shea
Alexandra Strobin
Erin Bentler (Possible Swing Varsity)
Taylor Erwin (Possible Swing Varsity)
Sloan Jackowitz
Sophie Rice
Haley Vick
Elana Utpadel
Shelby Ross
Rachel Fenton

Thursday, June 10th, 2010 Uncategorized Comments Off

Weekend times

Friday – NO GAMES

Saturday
Varsity plays at
9:00 vs Sumner
12:00 vs Kentridge
4:00 vs Bishop Blanchet
all at Sumner Gym A

JV plays at
10:00 vs Sumner
1:00 vs Kentwood
5:00 vs Puyallup
all at Sumner Gym B

Sunday
We have at least 2 games, for each team, but times depend on Wins/Losses on Saturday.

Schedule -in a Word Document

Monday, June 7th, 2010 Uncategorized, summer Comments Off

Tumwater League game schedule -UPDATED

I found 2 errors (well Alison found one and I found the other) – both had to do with Varsity.

They are corrected on the current schedule that I have posted!!

Remember to get to games 10-15 minutes before your games start. I have attached a PDF file with the game schedule to it.

june_schedule1

questions please call!!

Friday, June 4th, 2010 Uncategorized Comments Off

Summer teams

Here are the teams for the summer:

Varsity
Kelsey Antles
Kara Bowie
Aria Goodman
Alison Jensen
Kristyn Ross
Mikal Wilkerson
Brianne Wright
Kendel Wilkerson
Alex Beckwith
KJ Cason

JV Red – Coach Wright

Cierra Pettit G
Holli Wieland P
Shandel Russell G
Naomi Roycroft P
Drew Rothengas P/G
Samatia Huntley G
Shaina Griggs G
Rachel Musser G
Rachel Schade G
Spencer Pettit P
Makenzie Shay G
Julia Timmons P
Alexandra Strobin G

JV Gold Coach Ragland

Erin Bentler G
Taylor Erwin G
Sloan Jackowitz P
Rachel Fenton G
Sophie Rice P
Haley Vick P
Elana Utphadel G
Kili Ling P
Shelby Ross P/G
Megan Eide G
Sammy Williamson G
Emily Zars G
Britni Wilson G

Friday, June 4th, 2010 Uncategorized Comments Off