WCD/ SWW meet (What we call Districts)

What a crazy weekend for our teams!!!  Busy 2 days of ups and downs – Emotions/misunderstandings – and lost of PR’s!!!!  For those of you who don’t normally see these posts some information – I try to highlight all PR’s and kids who are advancing to make it manageable.  Sorry if I don’t mention someone.

I want to take a few moments and more than a few words to say that first of all, we are all truly human, and I appreciate how parents and athletes can adjust and go with the flow when others are being human!  We had some tough situations this weekend  and I appreciate how people handle them.  Anyway.

I was going to do Friday then Saturday but I just decided to go through the meet in event order on Athletic.net so I don’t miss anyone. For most of the races they ran in 2 heats evenly seeded – the winner from each heat and the next 4 fastest times moved on to state

So we will start with the 100m.  The boys run first and Zach started the event off well winning his heat out of lane 1. and if  you know how seeding works –that means Zach had a tremendous run out of the inside lane, he ended up 3rd overall and will be running next week as well.

Paris and Regie followed suit by both running new PR’s WITH slight head winds – They were both great runs and Paris improved by another .15 from her huge PR last week.  Regie got a nice PR especially since her previous PR was with the wind at her back.  Now to beat that with wind going the other way is a nice Jump.  These times make Paris 15th all time and 6th on the Sophomore list and Regie is now #4 all time and the #2 Sophomore – looking forward to what future seasons bring this young ladies.

In the 200’s  both Jason and Regie just missed overall PR’s  that they set at the Shaner invite BUT both had great races and are moving on to the state meet next week.  Jason finished 6th and Regie finished 4th overall.   According to my records no CHS girl has ever been on the podium for the 200m, maybe that can change next week.

400M: Lexi worked hard all week to learn how to use the blocks and did a great job.  She ran herself to a new PR and beat her seeded entry by a few spots.  It moves her up to #19 all time.

800M:  It was a good day for our 800 runners – we had 3 running and all 3 walked away with PR’s  For the boys Zach and Jamison both  had really strong finishes.  Zach’s had a PR of just under a second and Jamison was just over a second.  Aven followed suit and set a lifetime PR by just over a second.

1600M:  Beau ran a tough race setting out on a mission for a PR.  While the weather wasn’t the best for it, he had a very fine race getting 4th and moving on to the State meet next week

3200M:  Bella had her race of the season, and that includes the 56 sec PR she had last week.  This week, she dropped another 22 and ran 11:39.  Bella has worked hard all year and had a number of injury set backs along the way.  She has at times raced a little to hard early in races to get out kicked at the end.  This day showed none of that.  She stayed with the lead pack the entire way and was in 6th place starting the last lap – and 7th was on her shoulder challenging her.  BUT Bella had probably her best last 200 of the season, ran away from 7th and punched her ticket to the state meet.  1 week ago Bella wasn’t even on the all time list and last week jumped in at #16 and is now #10 just .96 seconds from #9 (who happens to be Madison Guscott – Ryan’s older sister) She also jumped to #6 on the Junior list.

100H Both Ellie and Hannah saw PR’s in the hurdles on Friday, and both girls moved up on the all time lists.  Ellie and her 16.92 to #10 all time and the #6 Sophomore time while Hannah moved up to #19 and the #7 junior time with her 17.54 time.

The 4×100 relays were nicely done for both the guys and the girls.  The boys raced their way to the state meet by dominating their heat and finishing 3rd overall. It was a nice run by Tim, Zach, Jason, and Zach.  On the girls side we had another strong showing and we just keep getting better and better – they finished 5th just .07 away from 4th – next week is going to be good when Laurel, Chloe, Paris, and Regie line up at the state meet, with a chance to break the 50 second barrier., which only 2 different teams in school history have done  (that I can find – might have been 3 – but still )

4×200 – OMG – if you were here last year you remember that we had both Prelims and finals in the 4×200 that were just crazy AND probably gave everyone minor heart issues.  This year was no different.  We made some changes in order , which we felt would make us a stronger team.  Well there was a “problem” with one of the hand offs but it totally didn’t make a difference because the girls were AMAZING – Laurel and Hannah put us in Great position time wise and Chloe and Regie brought it home both girls racing just flat our incredible – the team finish 5th but were closing on 4th and 3rd like crazy – if we had 25 more meters in the race they might have been 3rd.  We will be getting another chance next week at state.

4×400 both guys and girls ran great races today and came away with PR’s with the people that were running.  Tanner, Ryan, Zach and Jason were strong all the way through, ran a PR and beat there seed place as well.  For the girls we literally had to make a change during warm ups.  (more on that later) but Ellie was ready as our Alternate and they ran GREAT!  A season best for this group and also beating our seed by a few spots – I was super proud of them to just adjust to the situation and not be phased.

Shot Put:  Both Angus and Janessa came away with new PR’s . Angus’s came on his way to making finals and placing 7th overall.  For Janessa, it proves that her throw last week was not a just a one time thing and continuing her growth as a thrower.  Addie made finals in her first district meet a note worthy accomplishment.

Long jump: They boys had some pretty good conditions on Friday and they tood advantage of those.   Both Tim and Caleb jumped to season bests. This event showed how just ¼” is huge.  Caleb just missed making finals but ¼”  and Tim’s PR of just ¾” put him ¼” ahead of 7th place and earned that trip to state next week.

This morning brought conditions that were not as nice as yesterday so it took some Jfocus and determination to perform well.  Chloe had both today.  She came in with a PR or 15 -2.25 and she jumped 15-2, 15-6 and then 16-2 ¼ in the prelims.  Netting her a full foot PR.  And a trip to finals where she held on to 6th place and earned her trip to state.  That jump moves her up from #20 all time to #7 and #2 on the junior list (#1 is 16-6)

The last event for us this weekend was the ladies in the discus – it was an interesting and great day for us.  First off the event was moving along rather slow and I think got a little bit of a slow start  – well except for our girls!  Both Jeanette and Tia had great days!!!  Last week Tia had a 3 ‘ PR at league and this week she added on another 6 –YES 6 FEET throwing 99’10” now, about this time she is supposed to be warming up for the 4×400 as our #2 runner (I know multi talented isn’t she) but with it looking very likely that she was going to make finals we made the decision to pull her from the 4×4 and have Ellie run (thanks again Ellie)  Well not to be outdone.  Jeanette was having the meet of her season as well.  She has been between 87-5 and 89-3 all season long, UNTIL TODAY!  She had a huge jump all the way to 99-0 !!!  Yes 10 feet –Well 9 feet 9 inches but who is counting.  Tia moves up to #17 all time and Jeanette is now #19 on the list.  It is kind of funny is that they both moved to #5 on the grade lists Jeannette on the frosh list and Tia on the sophomore list.  The funny thing is that they both replace the same person on the list.  Danica Wolfe got moved to #6 on both lists on the same day.  Kinda funny.

So our state list:  (if I missed someone – I am soo sorry – please let me know so I can update it)

State runs a little bit different in that you have to run Prelims and finals.  To qualify for finals the top 3 finishers in each heat and the next 2 fastest times move on to finals. Field events are done as normal and the 1600 and 3200 just run finals an no prelims (all 16 in the same race).

Thursday :

3:30 –  Girls 4×200  Prelims– Laurel – Hannah – Chloe- Regie – Alts

5:05 Beau 1600 – Finals

Friday:

10:05  Chloe – Long jump

11:00  Zach – 100 Prelims

3:30 Boys 4×100 Prelims Tim – Zach – Jason – Willie – Alts

3:55 Girls 4×100 Prelims Laurel – Chloe – Paris – Regie – Alts

4:20 Tim – Long Jump

6:05 Jason 200 Prelims

6:30 Regie 200 Prelims

Saturday:

9:30 4×200 (if we qualify)

11:10 Zach 100  (if we qualify)

12:10 Boys 4×100 (if we qualify)

12:20 Girls 4×100 (if we qualify)

2:15 Bella 3200

2:45 Jason 200 (if we qualify)

2:55 Regie 200(if we qualify)

Sunday, May 22nd, 2016 Uncategorized